My Cart

Close

Imprint & Privacy Policy

DATENSCHUTZ // PRIVACY POLICY

(Please do not return any products to the address below. Returns to this address will not be refunded or exchanged, unless we've been contacted beforehand)

 

Impressum // Imprint

Inhaberin: Essentials For Zula GmbH 

Graf-Starhemberg-Gasse 43/3 

1040, Wien

Österreich

 

E-mail: info@essentialsforzula.com

Umsatzsteuer-Identifikationsnummer: ATU74489813

Handel:Magistrat Wien

Gewerbeordnung: www.ris.bka.gv.at

 

Datenschutzerklärung // Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by Essentials For Zula GmbH (hereinafter "ESSENTIALS FOR ZULA"). Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to ESSENTIALS FOR ZULA. ESSENTIALS FOR ZULA offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 

 

Privacy Statement

Data protection is our personal concern.

 

We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In the data protection declaration we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing.
-----

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

Your personal data will be stored until the product liability expires (10 years). Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a (consent) and/or lit. b (necessity to fulfil the contract) of the DSGVO.



SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do we get your consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like email marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

What rights do I have regarding my personal data?

If we store personal data from you, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and opposition. Of course we will either restrict or completely stop the use of your data according to your request as long as this is not necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose or for the fulfilment of other legal obligations.



How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent  for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@essentialsforzula.com.We will then delete your data as soon as possible for our marketing purposes. Your revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until revocation.



SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc (hereinafter "SHOPIFY"). They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through SHOPIFY’s data storage, databases and the general SHOPIFYapplication. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then SHOPIFYstores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read SHOPIFY’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows SHOPIFYto store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@essentialsforzula.com

-----

 

Urheberrecht // Copyright

Die durch ESSENTIALS FOR ZULA erstellten Inhalte und Werke (Fotos, Logos, Schriftart, Marke, Produktnamen...) auf diesen Seiten unterliegen dem österreichischem Urheberrecht. Die Vervielfältigung, Bearbeitung, Verbreitung und jede Art der Verwertung außerhalb der Grenzen des Urheberrechtes bedürfen der schriftlichen Zustimmung des jeweiligen Autors bzw. Erstellers. Downloads und Kopien dieser Seite sind nur für den privaten, nicht kommerziellen Gebrauch gestattet. Soweit die Inhalte auf dieser Seite nicht vom Betreiber erstellt wurden, werden die Urheberrechte Dritter beachtet. Insbesondere werden Inhalte Dritter als solche gekennzeichnet. Sollten Sie trotzdem auf eine Urheberrechtsverletzung aufmerksam werden, bitten wir um einen entsprechenden Hinweis. Bei Bekanntwerden von Rechtsverletzungen werden wir derartige Inhalte umgehend entfernen.

All contents provided on this webpage (pictures, logos, writing, branding, product names...) by ESSENTIALS FOR ZULA are subject to the conditions of Austrian copyright law. Any duplication, copying, editing, processing, distribution and also any kind of utilization outside the limits of copyright law have to be covered by the written approval ofESSENTIALS FOR ZULA. Downloads and copies of this webpage can only be used for private, not commercial use. Any content not created by the owner of this webpage will be marked as such.  In this case, the copyrights of third parties may be taken into account.. Nevertheless, if you find any violation of copyright law on our webpage, we kindly ask you to inform us. Any legally doubting content will be removed as soon as possible.


 

TERMS OF SERVICE

 

The terms and conditions set out below are to be applied to the use of this website. By using this website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you may not use this website.

 

In these terms and conditions, the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to Essentials For Zula GmbH (hereinafter "ESSENTIALS FOR ZULA").

 

Changes to Terms and Conditions

 

We reserve the right to alter and change these terms and conditions occasionally. Changes to the terms and conditions will be effective immediately upon publication on this website. Your continued use of the website following such publication will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended. It is your responsibility to be aware of these terms and conditions as they may be altered.

 

Disclaimer

 

This website and its content are provided 'as is' and except to the extent required by law, without any warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to, implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement, to the fullest extent permitted by law. The information on the website is for general information purposes only and does not constitute as advice.

 

We do not represent or warrant that the information and/or facilities contained in the website are accurate, complete or current, or that the website will be uninterrupted or error free, or that any defects in the website will be corrected or that the website or the server that makes the website available are free of viruses or any other harmful components. Except to the extent required by law, we do not make any warranties or representations regarding the use of the materials in the website in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise, in each case to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

 

We reserve the right to suspend or withdraw the whole or any part of the website at any time without notice and without incurring any liability.

 

This website may from time to time contain links to other websites or information provided by third parties. We make no warranties or representations about the accuracy or suitability of the information or links provided on this website, including information provided by third parties. You use the information and links at your own risk. We have no control over their individual content and make no representations or warranties as to any of the information appearing in relation to any linked websites. We do not recommend any products or services advertised on those websites. If you decide to access any third party website linked from our website, you do so at your own risk.

 

Limitation of liability

 

Your use of the website is at your own risk. Where conditions and warranties implied by applicable law cannot be excluded, we limit our liability where and to the extent we are entitled to do so. Otherwise, neither we, nor any of our affiliates, officers or directors nor any of our agents or any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the website will be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or other damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials on the website, including damages caused by viruses or any incorrectness or incompleteness of the information on the website, or the performance of the products, even if we have been advised of the possibility of any such damages.

 

Your Obligations

 

You must ensure that your access to this website is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you.

 

You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. We do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which arises in connection with your use of this website or any linked website.

 

You must not misuse our system or this website. Specifically, you must not hack into, circumvent security or otherwise disrupt the operation of our website. Furthermore, you must not undertake any activity which will place an unreasonable burden on our systems.

 

You agree to indemnify us and our respective officers, employees and agents against all actions, claims and demands which may be instituted against us arising out of your failure to comply with these terms and conditions.

 

Intellectual Property

 

All copyright featured or displayed on the website is owned by us. Except as may be otherwise indicated in specific areas within the website, you are authorised to view, play, print and download documents, audio and video found on the website for personal, informational, and non-commercial purposes only.

 

Except as permitted by applicable copyright laws, you may not modify any of the materials and you may not copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any information or work contained on the website.

 

Except as authorised under the copyright laws, you are responsible for obtaining permission before reusing any copyrighted material that is available on the website. For purposes of these terms, the use of any such material on any other website or networked computer environment is prohibited. You will not remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices from material found on the website.

 

In the event you download software (including but not limited to screensavers, icons, videos and wallpapers) from the website, the software, including any files, images incorporated in or generated by the software, and data accompanying the software (collectively, the "Software") are licensed to you by us. We do not transfer title to the Software to you. You own the medium on which the Software is recorded, but we retain full and complete title to the Software, and all intellectual property rights therein. Except as permitted by applicable copyright laws, you may not redistribute, sell, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, or otherwise reduce the Software to a human-readable form.

 

All of our trademarks, service marks and trade names used herein (including but not limited to the words marked "ESSENTIALS FOR ZULA" are our trademarks or registered trademarks, unless stated otherwise. You may not use, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, distribute, or modify our trademarks in any way, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of materials on the website, without our prior written consent.

 

The use of our trademarks on any other website or network computer environment, for example the storage or reproduction of (a part of) the website in any external internet website or the creation of links, hypertext, links or deep links between the website and any other internet website, is prohibited without our express written consent.

 

Restricted Use

 

Unless we agree otherwise in writing, you are provided with access to this website only for your personal use. You are authorised to print a copy of any information contained on this website for your personal use, unless such printing is expressly prohibited. Without limiting the foregoing, you may not without our written permission on sell information obtained from this website.

 

Privacy Policy

 

We undertake to comply with the terms of our privacy policy, which is provided on this website. By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read our privacy policy.

 

We may use cookies in delivering the website to you. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.

 

We do not currently require our users to register in order to access our website, but reserve the right to do so in the future. Should we implement a registration process we will of course commit to comply with any privacy legislation applicable at the time in respect of your user information.

 

Security of Information

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Termination of Access

 

Access to this website may be terminated at any time by us without notice. Our disclaimer will nevertheless survive any such termination.